Procapsid and nucleocapsid of dsRNA bacteriophage phi6, D. Nemecek, CryoEM Research Group CEITEC, Czech Republic Rust fungus spore,Adriana Dominguez and Eduardo Favret, CNEA - INTA, Argentina.jpg Coral, TESCAN
Leaf Fract, TESCANPaulinella chromatophora - Yvonne Nemcova, Charles University, Věda je krásnáButterfly Wings, Benedykt R. Jany, Marian SmoluchowskiInstitute of Physics - Jagiellonian University, Poland
Orchid root showing with idioblastic cells, S. R. Senthilkumar, St. Joseph´s College, India Rotaviruses, Electronmicroscopy, Elisabeth M. Schraner, Institutes of Vet. Anatomy and Virology, Switzerland 1- CVD grown diamond film, Magdalena Parlinska, University of Rzeszow, Poland
Phragmites communis - Jan Martinek, Charles University, Věda je krásnáEnergy filtered TEM micrograph of yttria (in green) - zirconia (in red) multilayers, Chanchal Ghosh,  IGCAR, Kalpakkam, India  Diatoms World, Mostafa Moonir Shawrav, Institute of Solid State Electronics, Austria
Scenedesmus quadricauda - Viktor Sykora, Charles University , Věda je krásnáSalt, TESCANGold on Germanium, Benedykt R. Jany, Marian SmoluchowskiInstitute of Physics - Jagiellonian University, Poland
Pollen of Lavatera arborea, TESCANPbI2 Crystallization, TESCAN2- Diatom, Magdalena Parlinska, University of Rzeszow, Poland
Cross section of an Abutilon leaf, Adriana Dominguez and Eduardo Favret, CNEA - INTA, Argentina 2- Gel beads coated with a RuC13 coatings, Magdalena Parlinska, University of Rzeszow, Poland 1- Diatom, Magdalena Parlinska, University of Rzeszow, Poland

home   registration   submission   accomodation   social   exhibitors   tours

 

We all love microscopy. It is not just getting the answers for scientific questions but it is beautiful too.

Congratulations to the winners who were announced during the closing ceremony on Friday 12 September:

VOX POPULI AWARD - Miroslav Horáček "Raindrop: Computer generated diffractive optical performance of fractal originated by e-beam writer"


 
MATERIALS SCIENCE:
 
1st place Araceli Romero-Núñez "Mexican Nanocactus"
2nd/3rd place Robert McLeod "Electronic Rites of Passage through Turbulent Vacuum"
   
2nd/3rd place Magdalena Parlinska "Gel candies"
   
LIFE SCIENCES:
   
1st place Szilvia Kalácska "Welcome to the Jungle"
2nd place Elisabeth Schraner "Erythrocytes"
   
3rd place Eva Bieler "Inside this Smiling and Friendly Looking Frog Hides a Potentially Lethal Parasite: S.mansoni alias Kermit the Frog"



 

News

PLEASE GO TO THE
Gate

Individual

Proceedings

PRE AND POST congress activities

JOIN US FOR CONGRESS DINNER

CONGRESS POSTER


Vote for the best
micrograph in
"ART IN MICROSCOPY
"

Take a microscopy walk

DETAILED PROGRAM



IMC 2014 comming soon:

Deadlines

5 September 2014
- Vote for the Vox Populi Award

Media Partners







animation
   
 
Intranet